Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Call a Business Angel website, www.callabusinessangel.com. Call a Business Angel is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Call a Business Angel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals, and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR.

Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Call a Business Angel complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

Please contact Eileen Doyle at edoyle@bigpond.com to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Call a Business Angel customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Call a Business Angel takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Call a Business Angel reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Call a Business Angel reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Call a Business Angel welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact Eileen Doyle at edoyle@bigpond.com